neįrodinėtina aplinkybė

English translation: Facts that need not be proved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:neįrodinėtina aplinkybė
English translation:Facts that need not be proved
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

08:54 Sep 18, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: neįrodinėtina aplinkybė
How would you translate?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Facts that need not be proved
Explanation:
Aplinkybė šiuo atveju versčiau kaip "Fact", o ne "circumstance".

Analogiškai, kaip, pvz.:
(...) ir aplinkybė, kad [vienas valstybinis bankas] ir [kitas valstybinis bankas] šias kredito linijas atidarė ne valstybės nurodymu, leidžia Komisijai daryti išvadą, kad nėra požymių, kad minėta veikla priskirtina valstybei (39 ).
(...) and the fact that [a regional bank] and [another regional bank] did not provide these facilities under the direction of the State, leads the Commission to the finding that there is no indication that these transactions are imputable to the State (39 ).
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presumption
vaidas
4Facts that need not be proved
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facts that need not be proved


Explanation:
Aplinkybė šiuo atveju versčiau kaip "Fact", o ne "circumstance".

Analogiškai, kaip, pvz.:
(...) ir aplinkybė, kad [vienas valstybinis bankas] ir [kitas valstybinis bankas] šias kredito linijas atidarė ne valstybės nurodymu, leidžia Komisijai daryti išvadą, kad nėra požymių, kad minėta veikla priskirtina valstybei (39 ).
(...) and the fact that [a regional bank] and [another regional bank] did not provide these facilities under the direction of the State, leads the Commission to the finding that there is no indication that these transactions are imputable to the State (39 ).

Example sentence(s):
  • 58. Facts admitted need not be proved
  • WHAT NEED NOT BE PROVED - Evidence
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumption


Explanation:


vaidas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search