sekretoriaujant

English translation: Secretary: — (vardas ir pavardė)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:sekretoriaujant
English translation:Secretary: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:36 Nov 14, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: sekretoriaujant
teisėjų kolegija, susidedanti iš , sekretoriaujant , dalyvaujant atsakovui , ieškovui , raštiško proceso tvarka išnagrinėjo ieškovo skundą.

Mane labiau domina, kaip oficialiai teismo nutartyse tai formuluojama.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Secretary: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Explanation:
toliau (dalyvaujant atsakovui , ieškovui)
Respondent's representative: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Plaintiff''s representative: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Secretary: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Gintautas Kaminskas
5 -1Court Reporter: xxx
Rita Vaicekonyte
3(court) registrar
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary: — (vardas ir pavardė)


Explanation:
toliau (dalyvaujant atsakovui , ieškovui)
Respondent's representative: — (vardas ir pavardė)
Plaintiff''s representative: — (vardas ir pavardė)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321
Notes to answerer
Asker: Iš tikrųjų tai taip ir išverčiau, bet kažkaip viduj buvo jausmas, kad gal visgi yra kitokia versija...?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Court Reporter: xxx


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_reporter

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gintautas Kaminskas: That may be so, but let us remember that we are translating from a Lithuanian text, and we need to be faithful to it as much as possible.
1 hr
  -> And with a court reporter we are as faithful as one can ever be. A court reporter is the person (stenographer) who transcribes the court proceedings. In LT this is "teismo sekretorė".

disagree  Ramunas Kontrimas: Stenografuoti tėra viena iš daugelio sekretoriaus funkcijų (https://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teismo_posėdžių_sekretorius), o court reporter nieko daugiau nedaro.
11 hrs
  -> UK ir JAV teismuose teismo sekretorės funkcijas, kaip jos suprantamos LT, atlieka ne vienas/ne tas pats asmuo - tame ir šio termino vertimo neaiškumas.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(court) registrar


Explanation:
gal tinka ne visoms jurisdikcijoms, bet Europai - turėtų.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar_(law)
http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/justice/courtroom/court...

Sekretorė iš esmės yra posėdžių organizatorė, tai čia panašu.

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search