maniakiškas

English translation: Maniacal

18:41 Jan 6, 2017
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / criminology, forensics
Lithuanian term or phrase: maniakiškas
Žmogžudystė buvo profesionaliai atlikta ir turinti maniakiško nusikaltimo braižą.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Maniacal
Explanation:
Pvz., murder committed in a professional manner and shows evidence of a maniacal criminal intent/style. Gali dar bùti ir obsessive, jei bendram kontekste tinka.
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maniacal
Rita Vaicekonyte
5Maniacal
Bertta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maniacal


Explanation:
Pvz., murder committed in a professional manner and shows evidence of a maniacal criminal intent/style. Gali dar bùti ir obsessive, jei bendram kontekste tinka.

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
14 mins

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maniacal


Explanation:
A homicide was comitted professionally, with evident maniacal criminal features.

Bertta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search