bausmės tipas vs bausmės rūšis

English translation: type vs nature

20:56 Feb 7, 2017
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: bausmės tipas vs bausmės rūšis
Dokumente yra abu terminai. Kalbama apie baudžiamąjį kodeksą.
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
English translation:type vs nature
Explanation:
Turėtų būti penalty/sentence/punishment type vs nature of the penalty. Potencialiai tiktų ir kind of penalty, bet priklauso nuo konteksto.
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū, tą patį galvojau
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5type of penalty
Gintautas Kaminskas
4type vs nature
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type vs nature


Explanation:
Turėtų būti penalty/sentence/punishment type vs nature of the penalty. Potencialiai tiktų ir kind of penalty, bet priklauso nuo konteksto.

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ačiū, tą patį galvojau

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
type of penalty


Explanation:
I don't think there is a substantial difference between type (tipas) and kind (rūšis) in this context. Either could be used.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search