Anketavimas

English translation: survey, collecting of responses to a/the survey, collecting of respondent answers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Anketavimas
English translation:survey, collecting of responses to a/the survey, collecting of respondent answers
Entered by: Valters Feists

21:15 May 22, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
Lithuanian term or phrase: Anketavimas
Anketavimas buvo atliekamas UAB „X“ įmonės patalpose 2010 metų balandžio – gegužės menesiais
_astra_
Lithuania
survey, collecting of responses to a/the survey, collecting of respondent answers
Explanation:
Here, some varations:

"Survey responses were collected onsite at UAB X ..."
or
"Questionnaires were answered (filled in) onsite at UAB X ..."
or
"Collecting of survey responses took place onsite at UAB X ..."
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survey, collecting of responses to a/the survey, collecting of respondent answers
Valters Feists
4 -1questionnaire survey
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 -1questionnairing
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
questionnairing


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valters Feists: "questionnaire" - tai paprastai ne veiksmažodis; nereikėtų kurti tokį dalyvį "+ -ing".
50 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survey, collecting of responses to a/the survey, collecting of respondent answers


Explanation:
Here, some varations:

"Survey responses were collected onsite at UAB X ..."
or
"Questionnaires were answered (filled in) onsite at UAB X ..."
or
"Collecting of survey responses took place onsite at UAB X ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Survey responses were collected from 76 of the 86 employers ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=-GLPQL-ZnXkC&pg=PA279&lpg=P...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Prisekina-Olrichs: survey
7 hrs

agree  diana bb
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
questionnaire survey


Explanation:
Anketavimas buvo atliekamas UAB „X“ įmonės patalpose 2010 metų balandžio – gegužės menesiais

UAB „X“ conducted a questionnaire survey in the company premises in April-May 2010

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valters Feists: (1) Possibly, consultants not the UAB X carried it out. (2) "Questionnaire survey" seems redundant (like "a female woman") + not really clear whether it should mean the *process* of survey or the fill-in response *forms* (documents).
2 hrs
  -> Your first point is valid. "A questionnaire survey was conducted in the UAB „X“ company premises in April-May 2010" would be better. Your second point is not valid. „Anketuoti“ is to conduct a questionnaire survey. „Anketavimas“ is the verbal noun.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search