atsitiktinumų požiūris

English translation: situational approach

11:58 Sep 3, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Material for business games
Lithuanian term or phrase: atsitiktinumų požiūris
Tai požiūris, kad valdymo būdai ir metodai, kurie geriausiai užtikrina organizacijos tikslų įgyvendinimą, įvairiomis aplinkybėmis gali būti įvairūs. Tai vadinama situatyviniu požiūriu.
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:situational approach
Explanation:
This all Situational Leadership Theory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-03 13:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidmantas, it is one and the same. You can easily find references to "situacinis atsitiktinumų požiūris".
Selected response from:

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1situational approach
Karolis Butkevicius
4Situational Outlook
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Situational Outlook


Explanation:
Search Results

The Situational Outlook Questionnaire®
www.soqonline.net/
Home. In today's fast-paced business environment organizations need to stay nimble and "cutting edge." Research shows companies with favorable working ...
About the Situational Outlook Questionnaire - Soqonline.net
www.soqonline.net/soq/more_soq
About the Situational Outlook Questionnaire®. The Situational Outlook Questionnaire® (SOQ) is a two-part questionnaire that measures people's perceptions of ...

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situational approach


Explanation:
This all Situational Leadership Theory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-03 13:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidmantas, it is one and the same. You can easily find references to "situacinis atsitiktinumų požiūris".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Situational_leadership_theory
Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ačiū!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe my context was not detailed enough. The heading is ATTITIKTINUMŲ POŽIŪRIS. Further in the text: ...Atsitiktinumų požiūrį suformavo vadovai, konsultantai ir tyrinėtojai, kurie bandė pritaikyti trijų pagrindinių mokyklų koncepcijas realioms gyvenimo situacijoms. Atsitiktinumų požiūrio šalininkai turėjo logišką atsakymą į šiuos klausimus: rezultatai yra skirtingi, nes ir situacijos yra skirtingos... Hence, "situatyvinis požiūris" is used as a synonym.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Janaviciute
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search