prokuristas

English translation: authorised signatary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:prokuristas
English translation:authorised signatary
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

00:33 Oct 22, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Positions, duties, titles
Lithuanian term or phrase: prokuristas
No context, simply the fact that so-and-so is „prokuristė“ of a company. How would you translate this?
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
an authorized representative
Explanation:
This should be close.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I used authorised signatary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent
The LT>EN Guy
4procurator
Inga Jurkeviciute
4 -1an authorized representative
LilianNekipelov
2procurist
RimasK
Summary of reference entries provided
Article 2.176, Civil Code
The LT>EN Guy
This question has already been answered in German-English pair
diana bb

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent


Explanation:
...or attorney. See my addendum to my discussion entry where I explain what a prokūra is.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an authorized representative


Explanation:
This should be close.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I used authorised signatary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The LT>EN Guy: Sure, but that's too general.
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prokuristė
procurist


Explanation:
I have encountered a problem while translating some text from English into Lithuanian, but there was a word in English "procurist" and it was really hard to translate.
It might be that Lithuanians borrowed this word from another language, or simply some "wise" guy made a word formation from the word "to procure".
I have found some links from other languages below:

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.croatianpropertymanagement.com/real-estate-management/services/company-set-up/company-procurist
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/business_commerce_general/3165610-procurist.html
RimasK
Lithuania
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurator


Explanation:
LT - prokuristas

Asmuo, kuriam išduota prokūra, yra prokuristas.

EN - procurator

A person who is issued a procuracy shall be a procurator.

procuracy=prokūra

Procuracy shall be a power of attorney, which a legal person (entrepreneur) grants to his employee or other person to perform, in principal’s name and in his interests, all legal acts related to legal person’s (entrepreneur’s) undertaking.

Prokūra yra įgaliojimas, kuriuo juridinis asmuo (verslininkas) suteikia teisę savo darbuotojui ar kitam asmeniui atstovaujamojo vardu ir dėl jo interesų atlikti visus teisinius veiksmus, susijusius su juridinio asmens (verslininko) verslu.

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/lithuanian/guidelines/docume...




    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/pnz3c7c
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/pnz3c7c
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Article 2.176, Civil Code

Reference information:
http://www3.lrs.lt/pls/inter3/dokpaieska.showdoc_l?p_id=4539...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-10-22 00:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I've read about it before, it is an option present in the Civil Code that is largely unused. As personal powers of attorney almost always must have been notarized in Lithuania, a "prokūra" is a an alternative form of POA that is available only to legal entities and does not have to be notarized in any of the circumstances where personal ones have to.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 8 hrs
Reference: This question has already been answered in German-English pair

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/bus_financial/52...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-10-23 09:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'procurist' is used in a book on Texas business law, see page 234 in:
http://books.google.lt/books?id=h917Cck_GO8C&pg=PA234&lpg=PA...

diana bb
Lithuania
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search