raštvedyba

English translation: filing work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:raštvedyba
English translation:filing work
Entered by: Rasa Racevičiūtė

13:06 Aug 2, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Lithuanian term or phrase: raštvedyba
raštvedyba
Rasa Racevičiūtė
office work, filing work, writing
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clerical work
Vidmantas Stilius
4office work, filing work, writing
Leonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raštvedyba
office work, filing work, writing


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raštvedyba
clerical work


Explanation:
clerical work

Sixty years later, clerical work itself had changed dramatically—and so had the makeup of those who performed it. By 1930 nearly 10 percent of all nonagricultural jobs were clerical, and more than 50 percent of clerical workers were female.




    college.hmco.com/history/readerscomp/ women/html/wh_006900_clericalwork.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą. manau, kad raštvedyba yra clerical work dalis, todėl Jūsų siūlomas terminas ne visai tikslus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ačiū už pagalbą. manau, kad raštvedyba yra clerical work dalis, todėl Jūsų siūlomas terminas ne visai tikslus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search