suprekinimas

English translation: commodification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:suprekinimas
English translation:commodification
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

15:41 Apr 5, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Lithuanian term or phrase: suprekinimas
Kaip verstumėte "suprekinimas" (pvz, žmogaus suprekinimas)
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Commodification
Explanation:
Depending on your context, "objectification" could be the better term.
Selected response from:

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commodification
Karolis Butkevicius
3 -1mercantilization
Leonardas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mercantilization


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karolis Butkevicius: Disagree
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commodification


Explanation:
Depending on your context, "objectification" could be the better term.

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search