intervalinis įvertis

English translation: interval estimation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:intervalinis įvertis
English translation:interval estimation
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

15:30 Feb 4, 2006
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / social statistics
Lithuanian term or phrase: intervalinis įvertis
Statistinių išvadų samprata: taškinių ir intervalinių įverčių, hipotezių tikrinimo pavyzdžiai.
Vita Juciuviene
Lithuania
interval estimation
Explanation:
Interval estimation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
In statistics, interval estimation is the use of sample data to calculate an interval of possible (or probable) values of an unknown population parameter. The most prevalent forms of interval estimation are confidence intervals (a frequentist method) and credible intervals (a Bayesian method).
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
ačiū:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interval estimation
Vidmantas Stilius
3interval evaluation
Leonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervalinis įvertis
interval evaluation


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalinis įvertis
interval estimation


Explanation:
Interval estimation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
In statistics, interval estimation is the use of sample data to calculate an interval of possible (or probable) values of an unknown population parameter. The most prevalent forms of interval estimation are confidence intervals (a frequentist method) and credible intervals (a Bayesian method).



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interval_estimation
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ačiū:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search