rodiklių konstravimo pagrįstumas

English translation: validity of rates construction

11:57 Feb 10, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Lithuanian term or phrase: rodiklių konstravimo pagrįstumas
integruoti socialinės raidos rodikliai (plačiausiai naudojami integruoti rodikliai, socialinės pažangos indeksas, gyventojų skurdo indeksas, rodiklių konstravimo pagrįstumas).
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:validity of rates construction
Explanation:
kadangi kalbama apie skaitmeninius rodiklius, gal geriau tiktų žodis "rate". O ar "case" yra pagrįstumas?
Selected response from:

albina auguniene (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1validity of rates construction
albina auguniene (X)
3the case for constructing the indicators
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the case for constructing the indicators


Explanation:
integruoti socialinės raidos rodikliai = integrated social development indicators

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validity of rates construction


Explanation:
kadangi kalbama apie skaitmeninius rodiklius, gal geriau tiktų žodis "rate". O ar "case" yra pagrįstumas?

albina auguniene (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search