procentiškai

English translation: as a percentage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:procentiškai
English translation:as a percentage
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

20:18 Nov 19, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / SPSS
Lithuanian term or phrase: procentiškai
... tiramosiose grupėse procentiškai beveik nesiskyrė
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
as a percentage
Explanation:
tiriamosiose grupėse procentiškai beveik nesiskyrė = in the study groups there was almost no variation as a percentage
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as a percentage
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 +1percentagewise
DLyons
5in percentage terms
diana bb
4by percent
Karolis Butkevicius


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by percent


Explanation:
(incidence of) ... by percent

percentage of ...

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a percentage


Explanation:
tiriamosiose grupėse procentiškai beveik nesiskyrė = in the study groups there was almost no variation as a percentage

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in percentage terms


Explanation:
in percentage terms (from the Oxford Collocations Dictionary)

... in the intervention groups there were no differences/ (or, quoting Gintautas, no variation) in percentage terms

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentagewise


Explanation:
If the target is US English. Percentagewise, the treatment groups differed little. N.B. tiriamosiose grupėse

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Great. I wish I'd thought of this :)
8 days
  -> Thanks Diana. Your answer is perfectly correct and better for UK English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search