analizės pjūvis

English translation: cross-section of analysis / survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:analizės pjūvis
English translation:cross-section of analysis / survey

11:59 Feb 28, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-03 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Lithuanian term or phrase: analizės pjūvis
How would you translate "analizės pjūvis"
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
cross-section of analysis / survey
Explanation:
tik spėju pagal interneto medžiagą
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cross-section
Karolis Butkevicius
2cross-checking
DLyons
2cross-section of analysis / survey
translations9


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-section


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-sectional_data

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-section of analysis / survey


Explanation:
tik spėju pagal interneto medžiagą


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-sectional_study
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cross_sectional_analysis...
translations9
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: But the term is "cross-sectional analysis".
18 mins

disagree  DLyons: Disagree that this should go into the Glossary.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-checking


Explanation:
There isn't enough context to know. For example, "Monetarinė analizė daugiau bus naudojama kaip dar vienas ekonominės analizės pjūvis (angl. cross-checking)".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search