reikšmių sritis

English translation: range of values

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:reikšmių sritis
English translation:range of values
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:00 Apr 7, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Lithuanian term or phrase: reikšmių sritis
Kaip verstumėte "reikšmių sritis"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
range of values
Explanation:
Given the additional context, it seems that a dependent variable y is defined as the range of values (codomain) of some function f i.e y = f(x). But if that's the case, then I'd translate as above.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Dėkoju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4range of values
DLyons
4domain of values
Gintautas Kaminskas
3domain
Leonardas
2codomain
DLyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domain


Explanation:
reikšmių sritis (domain) – tiksliai apibrėžta reikšmių aibė pagal ISO/TS


    https://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CDUQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Feur-lex.europa.eu%2FNotice.do%3
Leonardas

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
codomain


Explanation:
What is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-04-07 12:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Range of permissible values.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Function_%28mathematics%29#Imag...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain of values


Explanation:
Many Google search hits sighted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-04-07 21:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_range ("field of values")

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: I see 270 Ghits, only some of them from Math :-) "Codomain" is the usual term for the Math term "domain of values" (which is used only occasionally).
59 mins
  -> Donal, the usual term for what? "Reikšmių sritis"? I think we need more context. The literal (non-technical) translation is "field of values".

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of values


Explanation:
Given the additional context, it seems that a dependent variable y is defined as the range of values (codomain) of some function f i.e y = f(x). But if that's the case, then I'd translate as above.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dėkoju.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search