Sąkandžio kėlimas

English translation: Raising of occulsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Sąkandžio kėlimas
English translation:Raising of occulsion
Entered by: _astra_

15:29 Sep 12, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Lithuanian term or phrase: Sąkandžio kėlimas
Nesant būtinybės protezuoti, nusidėvėję dantys sėkmingai atstatomas plombomis.
_astra_
Lithuania
Raising of occulsion
Explanation:
http://doctorspiller.com/Occlusion/Occlusion_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-09-14 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.researchgate.net/publication/17903545_Effect_of_o...

occlusion-raising
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raising the bite
Gintautas Kaminskas
4Raising of occulsion
translations9


  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raising the bite


Explanation:
The effect of raising the bite without mandibular protrusion ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21463349

by M Nikolopoulou - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
Apr 5, 2011 - Dental practitioners should be aware of this possible association when treating patients with oral devices that raise the bite.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas
5 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raising of occulsion


Explanation:
http://doctorspiller.com/Occlusion/Occlusion_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-09-14 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.researchgate.net/publication/17903545_Effect_of_o...

occlusion-raising


    Reference: http://doctorspiller.com/Occlusion/Occlusion_2.htm
translations9
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search