Krūtinės ląstos organų KT tyrimas

English translation: Computed Tomography (CT Scan) of the Chest

16:09 Nov 30, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: Krūtinės ląstos organų KT tyrimas
KT tai Kompiuterinė tomografija
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Computed Tomography (CT Scan) of the Chest
Explanation:
Nuorodoje pateikiami ir alternatyvūs terminai.
Selected response from:

Grazina_J
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Computed Tomography (CT Scan) of the Chest
Grazina_J
4CAT (arba CT) scan of of chest organ cells
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAT (arba CT) scan of of chest organ cells


Explanation:
Turbūt originale turėtų būti „krūtinės organų ląstos (arba ląstelių) KT tyrimas“

Example sentence(s):
  • CT scans of the chest can provide more detailed information about organs and structures inside the chest than standard x-rays of the chest, thus providing more information related to injuries and/or diseases of the chest (thoracic) organs.

    Reference: http://www.ariahealth.org/default.aspx?pageid=1110
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computed Tomography (CT Scan) of the Chest


Explanation:
Nuorodoje pateikiami ir alternatyvūs terminai.


    Reference: http://brighamandwomens.staywellsolutionsonline.com/RelatedI...
Grazina_J
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giedrius Ramasauskas: sutinku: Chest CT scan
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search