gretutiniai susirgimai

English translation: Comorbidities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:gretutiniai susirgimai
English translation:Comorbidities
Entered by: Rita Vaicekonyte

10:21 Feb 12, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: gretutiniai susirgimai
Punktas medicinos dokumentų išraše.
Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Comorbidities
Explanation:
In medicine, comorbidity is the presence of one or more additional disorders (or diseases) co-occurring with a primary disease or disorder; or the effect of such additional disorders or diseases.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comorbidities
Inga Jokubauske
4concomitant illnesses (diseases)
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comorbidities


Explanation:
In medicine, comorbidity is the presence of one or more additional disorders (or diseases) co-occurring with a primary disease or disorder; or the effect of such additional disorders or diseases.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comorbidity
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concomitant illnesses (diseases)


Explanation:
Pls. see web reference

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.livestrong.com/article/375131-what-is-the-meaning...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search