n. y.

English translation: nothing abnormal (discovered)

16:58 May 22, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: n. y.
Koks yra "n. y." atitikmuo US ar UK gydytojų pažymose?
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
English translation:nothing abnormal (discovered)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/lithuanian_to_english/medical_gene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-05-22 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiksliau, tai, ko Jūs klausiate, yra NAD
https://www.allacronyms.com/NAD/Nothing_Abnormal_Discovered
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nothing abnormal (discovered)
diana bb
4 +1unremarkable
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing abnormal (discovered)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/lithuanian_to_english/medical_gene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-05-22 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiksliau, tai, ko Jūs klausiate, yra NAD
https://www.allacronyms.com/NAD/Nothing_Abnormal_Discovered

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: nieko ypatingo
16 mins

agree  translations9: tikrai taip :)
2 hrs

agree  Inga Jokubauske
3 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unremarkable


Explanation:
Paprastai vartoja tokį terminą. Žr. Nuorodą internete (čia aptariamas šio termino vartojimas)

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    https://www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/comments/16cshx/why_do_medical_test_say_unremarkable_when_they/
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jokubauske: bemt jau JK vartoja abu variantus
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Ačiū, Inga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search