oda nešunta

English translation: the skin does not chafe (get chafed)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:oda nešunta
English translation:the skin does not chafe (get chafed)
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

17:44 Sep 9, 2018
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: oda nešunta
oda nešunta, nekaista
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
the skin does not chafe (get chafed)
Explanation:
More context would be helpful. I have seen „šusti“ translated as "to chafe"
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the skin isn't getting a heat rash
Rita Vaicekonyte
4the skin does not chafe (get chafed)
Gintautas Kaminskas
3no skin irritation
Jennifer Lambert
3no skin rash
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no skin rash


Explanation:
analogija su diaper skin rash, bet gal yra ir geriau

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the skin does not chafe (get chafed)


Explanation:
More context would be helpful. I have seen „šusti“ translated as "to chafe"

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Radziulyte: Pirmoji ir plačiai vartojama 'chafe' reikšmė - make or become sore by rubbing against something. 'Something' gali būti drabužis, medžiaga, tvarstis, įklotas ir kas tik nori - nebūtinai kūno dalys, kurios trinasi viena į kitą.
11 hrs

disagree  Rita Vaicekonyte: Chafing yra odos trintis, pvz., jei šlaunys trinasi viena į kitą. Čia ne (iš)šutimas.
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the skin isn't getting a heat rash


Explanation:
Heat rash occurs when the skin's sweat glands are blocked and the sweat produced cannot get to the surface of the skin to evaporate. This causes inflammation that results in a rash. Common symptoms of heat rash include red bumps on the skin, and a prickly or itchy feeling to the skin (also known as prickly heat).


    https://www.medicinenet.com/g00/heat_rash/article.htm?i10c.encReferrer=aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ29vZ2xlLmx0Lw%3D%3D&i10c.ua=1&i10c.dv=14
Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no skin irritation


Explanation:
More context would have been helpful...The best answer depends on the rest of the sentence.

Jennifer Lambert
China
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search