Plaučių piešinys

English translation: pulmonary pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Plaučių piešinys
English translation:pulmonary pattern

23:50 Dec 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-08 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / x ray interpretation
Lithuanian term or phrase: Plaučių piešinys
Plaučių piešinys nepakitęs
Rasa Racevičiūtė
pulmonary pattern
Explanation:
Milijonai pavyzdžių darant google search: https://www.google.lt/search?ei=mhMHXPmmFcapsgGF2ovoDg&q=pul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-12-05 09:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiesa :) Bet aš tik norėjau atkreipti dėmesį į naudojimo pavyzdžius ir į duodamų nuorodų kiekį, kad ne 3 nuorodos, o milijonai.
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulmonary pattern
Rita Vaicekonyte
4Pulmonary vascular markings
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary pattern


Explanation:
Milijonai pavyzdžių darant google search: https://www.google.lt/search?ei=mhMHXPmmFcapsgGF2ovoDg&q=pul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-12-05 09:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiesa :) Bet aš tik norėjau atkreipti dėmesį į naudojimo pavyzdžius ir į duodamų nuorodų kiekį, kad ne 3 nuorodos, o milijonai.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Ačiū!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kai žinai, ko ieškoti, tada ir milijoną pavyzdžių randi. Ačiū

Asker: Supratau Rita, ačiū


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
13 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulmonary vascular markings


Explanation:
Pls. see web references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2018-12-07 14:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arba galima versti "pulmonary vascular pattern" : https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC479637/


    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Cardiomegaly-and-increased-pulmonary-vascular-markings_fig1_262307044
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ačiū už pasiūlytą variantą, bet manau, kad tai nėra teisingas "plaučių piešinio" vertimas, nes jame koncentruojamasi į kraujagysles, o kalbant apie plaučių piešinį, omenyje turima, kad vertinama įvairi plaučių simptomatika. "The concept of pulmonary patterns is based on the assumption that different diseases affect different anatomical structures within the lung parenchyma."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search