šlakai

English translation: waste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:šlakai
English translation:waste
Entered by: Olga Prisekina-Olrichs

10:41 Jun 4, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical spa
Lithuanian term or phrase: šlakai
gerėja kraujotaka, medžiagų apykaita, kūnas pradeda prakaituoti, šalinamos jame susikaupusios kenksmingos medžiagos, šlakai, kyla temperatūra
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
waste
Explanation:
Kalbant apie įvairias detoksikacijos procedūras, tai dažniausiai vadinama tiesiog "waste".
Šiuo atveju siūlyčiau "kenksmingos medžiagos, šlakai" = "(harmful) toxins and waste".

http://www.google.com/search?q=detoxification toxins waste&h...
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toxins
Gintautas Kaminskas
4waste
Kristina Radziulyte
3dross
Leonardas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dross


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste


Explanation:
Kalbant apie įvairias detoksikacijos procedūras, tai dažniausiai vadinama tiesiog "waste".
Šiuo atveju siūlyčiau "kenksmingos medžiagos, šlakai" = "(harmful) toxins and waste".

http://www.google.com/search?q=detoxification toxins waste&h...


Example sentence(s):
  • Remove Harmful Toxins and Waste From Your Body
  • Drinking Water is instrumental in detoxification. Water flushes toxins and waste from the body and transports nutrients to where they are needed.

    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Remove-Harmful-Toxins-and-Waste-Fr...
    Reference: http://www.aim4health.com/spring.htm
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toxins


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/lithuanian_to_english/medical%3A_h...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search