šlakai

English translation: toxins ("toxins")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:šlakai
English translation:toxins ("toxins")
Entered by: Valters Feists

22:15 Jun 24, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / civil law
Lithuanian term or phrase: šlakai
Reikia išversti žodį 'šlakai'. Ačiū☺
Pvz. Be to, koloidinis auksas stimuliuoja ląstelių regeneracijos procesus ir valo iš organizmo šlakus.
Aušra Pretorius
United Kingdom
toxins ("toxins")
Explanation:
“Detoxification in the context of alternative medicine consists of an approach that claims to rid the body of “toxins” – accumulated harmful substances that allegedly exert undesirable effects on individual health in the short or long term.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detoxification_(alternative_med...

In the context of alternative medicine detoxification, “šlakai” may have been borrowed from Russian (originally a German word).
The Russian Wikipedia also puts “шлаки” in quotation marks, because it is assumed to be pseudo-scientific (not scientifically proved). http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Шлаки_в_организме

If you write (translate) from the point of view of a believer in detoxification, then of course omit the quotation marks.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
ačiū ☺
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toxins ("toxins")
Valters Feists
5freckles
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freckles


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-24 22:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atsiprašau, truputį paskubėjau. Dabar matau sakinį „Be to, koloidinis auksas stimuliuoja ląstelių regeneracijos procesus ir valo iš organizmo šlakus.“ ALKONAS siūlo spot slag cinder sprinkle clinker freckle dross dollop scoria sinter heat-spot sullage. Aš manau, kad šiuo atveju tinka IMPURITIES.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toxins ("toxins")


Explanation:
“Detoxification in the context of alternative medicine consists of an approach that claims to rid the body of “toxins” – accumulated harmful substances that allegedly exert undesirable effects on individual health in the short or long term.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detoxification_(alternative_med...

In the context of alternative medicine detoxification, “šlakai” may have been borrowed from Russian (originally a German word).
The Russian Wikipedia also puts “шлаки” in quotation marks, because it is assumed to be pseudo-scientific (not scientifically proved). http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Шлаки_в_организме

If you write (translate) from the point of view of a believer in detoxification, then of course omit the quotation marks.

Example sentence(s):
  • Helps reduce fat absorption in the intestines, improves intestinal peristalsis, helps to eliminate TOXINS from the body, enjoys a mild laxative effect. - www.gavau.lt/en/flypage/ideali-forma-ajurvedine-arbata-ananasas/search/slaku.html
  • Padeda sumažinti riebalų įsisavinimą žarnyne, pagerina žarnyno peristaltiką, ŠLAKŲ ir toksinų išsiskyrimą iš organizmo - www.gavau.lt/lt/flypage/ideali-forma-ajurvedine-arbata-ananasas/search/slaku.html

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detoxification_%28alternative_m...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ačiū ☺

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jokubauske
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search