International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vardinis vaistas

English translation: Branded medicine

11:29 Dec 9, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicinal products
Lithuanian term or phrase: vardinis vaistas
Lietuvos Respublikos sveikatos apsaugos ministro 2005 m. gegužės 9 d. įsakymas Nr. V-374 „Dėl vardinių vaistinių preparatų įsigijimo taisyklių patvirtinimo“ (aktuali redakcija);
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Branded medicine
Explanation:
Branded drug, brand name drug, as opposed to generic drug/medication/medicinal product
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Branded medicine
Inga Jokubauske
5brand name medicine
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Branded medicine


Explanation:
Branded drug, brand name drug, as opposed to generic drug/medication/medicinal product

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte: Rinkčiausi branded drug (ne medicine), nes tiriamieji vaistiniai preparatai vadinami study drugs.
19 mins

agree  Ramunas Kontrimas
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand name medicine


Explanation:
as opposed to generic medicine

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search