furšetas

English translation: a la fourchette (party) arba party buffet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:furšetas
English translation:a la fourchette (party) arba party buffet
Entered by: Džiuginta Spalbar

10:03 Dec 3, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: furšetas
tiesig furšetas :)
Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
a la fourchette (party) arba party buffet
Explanation:
Used in restaurant booklets, etc.
Selected response from:

Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkoju!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a la fourchette (party) arba party buffet
Ugne Vitkute (X)
5Žr.
Jolanta Schimenti
5reception
Paulius Markevicius


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furšetas
a la fourchette (party) arba party buffet


Explanation:
Used in restaurant booklets, etc.

Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Dėkoju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
11 mins

agree  Virginija
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reception


Explanation:
Tiesiog reception (bent taip vadina amerikieciai)

Paulius Markevicius
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Žr.


Explanation:
stand-up meal
cold table
buffet lunch
buffet supper
buffet
welcome drinks (konferencijoje: evening registration & welcome drinks)
perpendicular
family style
party reception
coctail reception
buffet reception

Beje, nesiūlyčiau "prancūziško" varianto (fourchette). Ypač jei tai solidus priėmimas. Pateikiama (pagrindinė) reikšmė reiškia visai ką kita...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search