jaunosios kartos mąstytojai

English translation: younger generation thinkers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:jaunosios kartos mąstytojai
English translation:younger generation thinkers
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:31 Apr 8, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Philosophy
Lithuanian term or phrase: jaunosios kartos mąstytojai
How would you translate "jaunosios kartos mąstytojai"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
younger generation thinkers
Explanation:
younger generation thinkers

Arba labiau pažodinis variantas: thinkers of the younger generation
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1younger generation thinkers
diana bb
4new generation thinkers
Sergijus Kuzma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new generation thinkers


Explanation:
One of the possible translations.

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
younger generation thinkers


Explanation:
younger generation thinkers

Arba labiau pažodinis variantas: thinkers of the younger generation

Example sentence(s):
  • Some <b> younger generation thinkers</b> have described current trends as a ruthless form of social darwinism.

    Reference: http://books.google.lt/books?id=LPE541jyjfgC&pg=PA67&lpg=PA6...
diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valters Feists
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search