spaudos maketas

English translation: print layout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:spaudos maketas
English translation:print layout
Entered by: Leonardas

20:17 Nov 8, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
Lithuanian term or phrase: spaudos maketas
Logotipas spaudos maketuose

tai skyriaus pavadinimas, jame kalbama apie logotipo naudojima reklaminiese maketuose (???)
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
print layout
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the logo in press images
Arturas Bakanauskas
3print layout
Leonardas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print layout


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciu!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the logo in press images


Explanation:
OK, an advert can be in the form suitable for the press (spaudos maketas), the audio media like the radio (a sound clip), or the video media like TV (a video clip).

If you Google " advertisements" "for the press" "video clips" "audio clips", you will see 'image' pop up. If you then Google " press images " advertisements, then you will see that this term corresponds to what you seem to be wanting here.

With the advent of computers, paste-ups are not that necessary for most people, but would be the equivalent of a printed copy. It is interesting that Anglonas gives paste-up for maketas, paste-up artist for maketuotojas, but layout for maketavimas. It offers išdėstyti under 'lay out'. The difference in the English terms is that layout is to say theoretically that the picture will be centre right and the text will flow around it. The paste-up is how the actual text and picture appear on that page. I work with a publishing house and when they maketuoja, it means they are using Pagemaker to flow the text onto the pages and set the intervals between the letters, make sure the breaks appear in the right places, etc. Most people use MS Word to do this and so don't, because Word does it for them. Professional printers do not maketuoja using MS Word. Hence this is the paste-up ready for the press to insert into their layout and subsequent paste-up. Only in the latter it will appear as an image, hence the use of spaudos maketas to refer to an image supplied to the press, even though it is a paste-up, not a layout.


Spauda usually refers to 'the press'. Anglonas does list print under spauda, but in the meaning of 'in print' also spausdinimas. And therefore it sounds like he is talking about logos in images for printed material like newspapers and magazines.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search