grauduline

English translation: wax candle; memorial (woeful) candle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:grauduline
English translation:wax candle; memorial (woeful) candle
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

18:15 Dec 18, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
Lithuanian term or phrase: grauduline
The grauduline candle is also lit.
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
wax candle
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
As opposed to one made from tallow?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a woeful (woe) candle
Vidmantas Stilius
4wax candle
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wax candle


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
As opposed to one made from tallow?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a woeful (woe) candle


Explanation:
A special candle lit e.g. to protect from a lightning etc.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search