darna

English translation: harmony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:darna
English translation:harmony
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

16:59 Sep 15, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Romuvan ethics and theology
Lithuanian term or phrase: darna
It is a moral concept in Romuva, and the general notion is, i believe, one of 'doing good'. But what does it mean exactly?
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
harmony
Explanation:
I also believe that the word "harmony" would suite here best both from the 1) logical point of view as "darna" (as a pure Lithuanian word) and "harmonija" (as an international "replacement" for it) and the 2) spiritual level of the Lithuanian pagan religion that declares harmony of the human being with nature, and harmony of the whole world (I have read a theory that the stem of the word "darna" relates to the verbs "daryti" (make/create). "daryti/darymas-darna" (create/creation/harmony) makes quite a sense :)
Selected response from:

MariusV
Lithuania
Grading comment
Aciu labai! You've confirmed what I suspected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coherence
MariusV
4harmony
MariusV
4harmony
diana bb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmony


Explanation:
In this context I would go for 'harmony'.

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmony


Explanation:
I also believe that the word "harmony" would suite here best both from the 1) logical point of view as "darna" (as a pure Lithuanian word) and "harmonija" (as an international "replacement" for it) and the 2) spiritual level of the Lithuanian pagan religion that declares harmony of the human being with nature, and harmony of the whole world (I have read a theory that the stem of the word "darna" relates to the verbs "daryti" (make/create). "daryti/darymas-darna" (create/creation/harmony) makes quite a sense :)

MariusV
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Aciu labai! You've confirmed what I suspected.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coherence


Explanation:
I think it would be even closer in meaning instead of "harmony". Even Tilde (EN-LT) dictionary provides "formal") translation of "coherence" as "darna" (as one of the alternatives)

MariusV
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search