pasalpa

English translation: relief /consolation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:pasalpa
English translation:relief /consolation
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

17:04 Sep 15, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Romuvan ethics and theology
Lithuanian term or phrase: pasalpa
I've been told by some that this means 'charity', but others disagree vehemently and say that it is a synonym for 'darna'.
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
relief /consolation
Explanation:
I do not think that the word "pasalpa" could be a synonim to "darna".
From the context you provided I understand it does not mean any kind of financial or social allowance :) I think this is a kind of neologism/coinage related to Ramuva/Romuva terminology and (in the wide sense) it should mean "relief" (kind of a spiritual relief). Well, indirecly it could be somehow related to "darna" (harmony), if, e.g. one finds a spiritual harmony through a spiritual relief. And the same word "Ramuva/Romuva" shoud stem from the word "ramus" (quiet/unperturbed) and "romus" (serene/docile) - "docile" in the positive sense :)

That is my theory :)

Hope it helps

Best regards
Marius Valiukas
Selected response from:

MariusV
Lithuania
Grading comment
Yes, I think that you're right about it meaning 'spiritual relief' or 'consolation' (possibly 'fulfillment'?)in this context. It certainly has no reference to welfare in the sense of a social programme. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit / support / grant
diana bb
5welfare, grant
Irena Gintilas
3 +1relief /consolation
MariusV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit / support / grant


Explanation:

All these words mean 'pašalpa'.

Also, grant, pay allowance, relief.

But not 'charity' - charity is 'labdara'

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief /consolation


Explanation:
I do not think that the word "pasalpa" could be a synonim to "darna".
From the context you provided I understand it does not mean any kind of financial or social allowance :) I think this is a kind of neologism/coinage related to Ramuva/Romuva terminology and (in the wide sense) it should mean "relief" (kind of a spiritual relief). Well, indirecly it could be somehow related to "darna" (harmony), if, e.g. one finds a spiritual harmony through a spiritual relief. And the same word "Ramuva/Romuva" shoud stem from the word "ramus" (quiet/unperturbed) and "romus" (serene/docile) - "docile" in the positive sense :)

That is my theory :)

Hope it helps

Best regards
Marius Valiukas

MariusV
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think that you're right about it meaning 'spiritual relief' or 'consolation' (possibly 'fulfillment'?)in this context. It certainly has no reference to welfare in the sense of a social programme. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius: ??? how can "pašalpa" mean "relief/consolation"????
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welfare, grant


Explanation:
these are the most frequent uses of "pašalpa" in US. You can find more at:


    Reference: http://alkonas.fotonija.lt/
Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search