Dėstytojas praktikas

English translation: professor and practitioner, [field name] professional and professor; US: Professor of [the] Practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Dėstytojas praktikas
English translation:professor and practitioner, [field name] professional and professor; US: Professor of [the] Practice
Entered by: Saulute

03:51 Jun 28, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / pareigos
Lithuanian term or phrase: Dėstytojas praktikas
Ačiū
Saulute
Lithuania
professor and practitioner, [field name] professional and professor; US: Professor of [the] Practice
Explanation:
(1)
Literal translation:
professor and practitioner
-- Example
http://www.archive.org/stream/profpractitioner00harrrich#pag...

(2)
Also popular on the web:
professional and professor
(usually preceded by the field name, for example,
"business professional and professor",
"Project Management Professional and Professor").
-- http://tinyurl.com/3ayhf8m

(3)
In the USA (may have a honorary connotation):

ref. #1
"Professor of Practice (also Associate Professor of Practice, and Assistant Professor of Practice;
non-tenure positions for professionals without traditional academic credentials, such as a Ph.D., and career paths;
used by some universities to provide higher status and salaries to individuals who previously worked in professional settings)"
-- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks#United_S...

+

ref. #2
"
A PROPOSAL FOR CREATING THE TITLE OF
“PROFESSOR OF THE PRACTICE” AT GEORGIA TECH

APPENDIX A
“PROFESSOR OF THE PRACTICE” IN NATIONAL PERSPECTIVE
Over the past decade the title “professor of the practice” or “professor of practice” has been adopted at a number of leading American research universities. [....] The title has been most commonly adopted in professional schools or colleges in fields such as architecture and design, business, engineering, international relations, and public policy. It is less commonly found in schools of arts and sciences."
-- http://www.facultysenate.gatech.edu/EB2006- 011006-M-Attach4...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professor and practitioner, [field name] professional and professor; US: Professor of [the] Practice
Valters Feists
3Lecturer-Demonstrator
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lecturer-Demonstrator


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks

(Tas terminas tinka UK, įvairiose kitose vietose.)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor and practitioner, [field name] professional and professor; US: Professor of [the] Practice


Explanation:
(1)
Literal translation:
professor and practitioner
-- Example
http://www.archive.org/stream/profpractitioner00harrrich#pag...

(2)
Also popular on the web:
professional and professor
(usually preceded by the field name, for example,
"business professional and professor",
"Project Management Professional and Professor").
-- http://tinyurl.com/3ayhf8m

(3)
In the USA (may have a honorary connotation):

ref. #1
"Professor of Practice (also Associate Professor of Practice, and Assistant Professor of Practice;
non-tenure positions for professionals without traditional academic credentials, such as a Ph.D., and career paths;
used by some universities to provide higher status and salaries to individuals who previously worked in professional settings)"
-- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks#United_S...

+

ref. #2
"
A PROPOSAL FOR CREATING THE TITLE OF
“PROFESSOR OF THE PRACTICE” AT GEORGIA TECH

APPENDIX A
“PROFESSOR OF THE PRACTICE” IN NATIONAL PERSPECTIVE
Over the past decade the title “professor of the practice” or “professor of practice” has been adopted at a number of leading American research universities. [....] The title has been most commonly adopted in professional schools or colleges in fields such as architecture and design, business, engineering, international relations, and public policy. It is less commonly found in schools of arts and sciences."
-- http://www.facultysenate.gatech.edu/EB2006- 011006-M-Attach4...


Example sentence(s):
  • Dr. Eric J. Thorgerson - Visiting Professor and Practitioner-in-Residence - http://www.che.neu.edu/faculty/dr_eric_j_thorgerson/
  • Being a professor and practitioner, I know that efficacious learning, assessment, and treatment require allegiance to the scientist-practitioner model. http://www.bobwoodyhelpspsychology.com/

    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/profes...
    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/practi...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search