docentas

English translation: Associate Professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:docentas
English translation:Associate Professor
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:00 Mar 18, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / construction, steel bars,
Lithuanian term or phrase: docentas
Kaip verčiasi šis laipsnis? "docentas" (tiek pilnai, tiek sutrumpintai). Žodyne rodo, kad docent yra amerikietiška forma, kaip tuomet britiškai?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Associate Professor
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-03-18 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sutrumpintai: Assoc. Prof.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Associate Professor
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
4lecturer
Gintautas Kaminskas
4reader
Karolina Suliokiene


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Associate Professor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-03-18 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sutrumpintai: Assoc. Prof.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/lithuanian_to_english/education_pe...
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/forstaff/news/article/3093/title_of_a...
33 mins

agree  translations9
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reader


Explanation:
žr. nuorodą toliau, o taip pat pagal Tildės 2012 m. žodyną
The title of reader in the United Kingdom and some universities in the Commonwealth of Nations, for example Australia and New Zealand, denotes an appointment for a senior academic with a distinguished international reputation in research or scholarship. It is an academic rank above senior lecturer (or principal lecturer in the new universities), recognising a distinguished record of original research
---

An incompatibility of ranking systems between different English-speaking countries makes the position of reader difficult to place outside the context of the United Kingdom. A similar title used in some countries, for instance in Sweden, is docent, which is officially translated in English as reader.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reader_(academic_rank)
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecturer


Explanation:
Kai kurie šaltiniai siūlo "university lecturer" arba "reader" (UK); associate professor (USA)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search