problemos ištirtumas

English translation: (the) extent of research on the subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:problemos ištirtumas
English translation:(the) extent of research on the subject
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

11:58 Mar 31, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: problemos ištirtumas
Kaip verstumėte: problemos ištirtumas? (t.y. kiek problema yra ištirta)
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
(the) extent of research on the subject
Explanation:
kitas variantas
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the) extent of research on the subject
Gintautas Kaminskas
4the state of the art / the level of development of a (research) problem
diana bb
3state of research of the problem (topic)
Leonardas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state of research of the problem (topic)


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state of the art / the level of development of a (research) problem


Explanation:
the state of the art of a (research) problem

state of the art - the level of development (as of a device, procedure, process, technique, or science) reached at any particular time usually as a result of modern methods


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/state%20of%20the%2...
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) extent of research on the subject


Explanation:
kitas variantas

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search