socialinė atskirtis

English translation: social differentiation

15:50 Jul 29, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Lithuanian term or phrase: socialinė atskirtis
socialinė atskirtis
Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
English translation:social differentiation
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MariusV
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1social exclusion
Jurate Janaviciute
5social exclusion
Leonardas
5social differentiation
MariusV


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social differentiation


Explanation:
:)

MariusV
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social exclusion


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social exclusion


Explanation:
Pagal Tilde - "social exclusion".

Taip pat ir apibrėžimas labiau atitinka:
"Social exclusion relates to the alienation or disenfranchisement of certain people within a society. " http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_exclusion

"social differentiation
Concept definition: A concept associated with evolutionary theories of history and with structural functionalism. Societies are seen as moving from the simple to the complex via a process of social change based on structural differentiation."
http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=7791&langcode=e...

"Social differentiation: In ST, the process by which specialised roles and institutions develop to handle specific functions previously carried out by one role or institution. For instance education, health care, welfare and social control now all have specialist institutions, whereas the religious organizations formerly looked after many of these functions and have therefore lost much of their social importance. "
http://www.csa.com/discoveryguides/religion/gloss.php

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valters Feists: Differentiation = atskyrimas, susiskirstymas. http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socialinė_istorija
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search