televitrina

English translation: teleshopping window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:televitrina
English translation:teleshopping window
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

07:29 Nov 11, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Broadcasting regulations
Lithuanian term or phrase: televitrina
Kontekstas: „Televitrinos mažiausia nepertraukiama trukmė turi būti ne trumpesnė kaip 15 minučių. Per dieną gali būti transliuojamos ne daugiau kaip 8 televitrinos, o jų bendra trukmė neturi viršyti trijų valandų per dieną. Televitrinos turi būti aiškiai atskiriamos optinėmis and erdvinėmis priemonėmis nuo kitų programų.“

Pastaba: kitoje vietoje tame tekste yra žodis „teleparduotuvė“. Visos nuorodos verčia „televitrina“ ir „teleparduotuvė“ vienodai (telemarketing). Ką daryti?
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
teleshopping window
Explanation:
televitrina - teleshopping window
teleparduotuvė - teleshop
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teleshopping window
Kristina Radziulyte
1 +1infomercial
Arturas Bakanauskas
Summary of reference entries provided
teleshopping window
translations9

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infomercial


Explanation:
Sounds like you are talking about infomercials according to the description. direct response television advertisements (DRTV) last 60 to 120 seconds may be the other term. Telemarketing is sales over the phone, not the television

Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ugne Vitkute (X)
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teleshopping window


Explanation:
televitrina - teleshopping window
teleparduotuvė - teleshop

Example sentence(s):
  • Teleshopping windows shall be clearly identified as such by optical and acoustic means and shall be of a minimum uninterrupted duration of 15 minutes.
  • ...and the total daily time permitted for teleshopping windows shall be 3 hours.

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/avpolicy/reg/tvwf/advertising/shop/index...
    Reference: http://www.bai.ie/pdfs/201007_bai_rulesadvtel_eng.pdf
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infomercial
2 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: teleshopping window

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infomercial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-11-11 13:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man priimti9nesnis europnis - Kristinos Radziulytes variantas, nors, zinoma, priklauso i kuria US ar UK English kalba verciate....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infomercial
translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search