paštomatai

English translation: self-service parcel terminals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:paštomatai
English translation:self-service parcel terminals
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:48 May 14, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Lithuanian term or phrase: paštomatai
Kaip verstumėte „paštomatas“, kai kalbama apie savitarnos pašto dėžutes, į kurias įdedate siuntinį, apmokate vietoje ir jums išduodamas kodas. Arba iš kurių turėdami kodą galite atsiimti siuntinį.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
self-service terminals
Explanation:
Post24 paštomatai, arba savitarnos siuntų terminalai, yra Estijos pašto sumanymas Lietuvoje. Unipak yra Post24 partneris. Jų svetainėje vartojamas terminas self-service terminals:

"Post24 is convenient and modern way to send and receive parcels
using self-service terminals for private and business customers."
http://www.unipak.lt/eng/post24

Pačiame Post24 angliškame puslapyje vartojamas ir terminas "self service parcel machines ":
POST24 is self service parcel machines network
in the Baltic countries
https://www.post24.lt/Post24

Toje pačioje svetainėje, naujienų skyriuje apie Estijos paštą vartojamas terminas "parcel terminals"
"New, always open Post24 parcel terminals are equipped with a bigger screen and have more lockers. The capacity of parel terminals will be increased by 40%."
https://www.post24.lt/index.php?article_id=147&page=12&actio...

"parcel terminals" terminas vartojamas latvių naujienų tarnybos svetainėje http://www.baltic-course.com/eng/good_for_business/?doc=8467...

Taip pat šios, Post24, svetainės puslapyje vartojamas ir dar vienas terminas: "parcel lockers"
The most important achievements of 2012 were launching of the network of Post24 parcel lockers in Latvia and Lithuania, the increasing growth of e-services, and acquisition of Lithuanian courier company Unipakas.
https://www.post24.lt/index.php?article_id=145&page=12&actio...

Taigi variantai tokie:
1. "Self-service terminals"
2. "Parcel terminals"
3. "Parcel lockers"

Taigi vertimas nėra iki galo nusistovėjęs. Nuostabą kelia tai, kad paties paštomatų "autoriaus" Estijos pašto angliškoje svetainėje http://www.post.ee/map?lang=en angliško vartojimo nėra (arba neradau)

Jeigu vertimas susijęs su Baltijos šalimis, aš siūlyčiau labiau kreipti dėmesį į minėtus Baltijos šalių ir šalyse vartojamus angliškus terminus. Bent jau, kol angliškas terminas nėra nusistovėjęs. Aš pats esu susidūręs su vertimu ir galiu pasakyti, kad lyg ir linkstama į "parcel terminals". Norisi prikabinti "automated", tačiau tokios tendencijos nepastebėjau. Nors būtų logiška Pavyzdžio savo vertimo, deja, pateikti negaliu dėl konfidencialumo įsipareigojimo.
Selected response from:

Kestutis Satkauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-service terminals
Kestutis Satkauskas
4automated parcel terminals
Valters Feists
3postal service machine
Karolina Suliokiene
3automatic post terminal
Giedre Asin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic post terminal


Explanation:
Esu susidūrusi su šiuo terminu viešbučių rezzervavimo svetainėse, galbūt yra ir kitų variantų.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you arrive outside check-in hours, they collection will take place at the nearest www.Post24.ee automatic post terminal.

    Reference: http://www.booking.com/hotel/ee/best-apartments-tehnika.es.h...
Giedre Asin
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postal service machine


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated parcel terminals


Explanation:
Sometimes they are referred to by a brandname “packstation”, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Packstation .
... But it still belongs to the DHL Parcel Germany company.

The generic term that is gaining popularity (as the service itself) during the last few years is:
automated parcel terminal”.

They are chiefly used for “parcels and oversize letters” (as per Wikipedia). For letters, one would more likely use regular post or e-mail.


-- Examples --

“Cleveron Ltd. / Leading provider of parcel delivery solution (PDS) through automated parcel terminal (APT) network”
http://www.linkedin.com/company/cleveron-ltd.

“Packcity, automated parcel terminals / [...] easy-to-use and convenient solution to collect your online shopping and other parcel”
http://www.neopost-id.com/en/packcity-automated-parcel-termi...

“Itella continues to expand automated parcel terminal network
Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 / [...] Itella says its year-old network of automated parcel machines has received an enthusiastic response from consumers so far.”
http://postandparcel.info/50432/news/companies/itella-contin...

““Parcels can now be collected and handed in on a flexible basis at any time. Ordering, paying for and collecting a parcel have never been easier. For each individual parcel, customers will be able to choose delivery to a compartment of a My Post 24 automated parcel terminal or as before to their home, place of work or to one of over 700 PickPost points at post office counters, SBB train stations and filling stations,” the company explained.”
http://postandparcel.info/53962/news/companies/swiss-post-to...

“Cyprus is one of nine countries that InPost, part of Poland’s Integer.pl Group, is supplying with automated parcel terminals over the next six months, along with Chile, Saudi Arabia, Estonia, Spain, Ireland, Lithuania, Latvia and Russia.”
http://postandparcel.info/48586/news/companies/cyprus-post-p...

“During 2008-2010, Cleveron, then named SmartPOST, created an automated parcel terminal network that covered the entire territory of Estonia and started to provide logistic services by using the network.”
http://www.cross-innovation.eu/practice/parcel-terminal/


IMAGES of “automated parcel terminals” (Google Images)
http://tinyurl.com/n6khh5a




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=automated+parcel+term...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-service terminals


Explanation:
Post24 paštomatai, arba savitarnos siuntų terminalai, yra Estijos pašto sumanymas Lietuvoje. Unipak yra Post24 partneris. Jų svetainėje vartojamas terminas self-service terminals:

"Post24 is convenient and modern way to send and receive parcels
using self-service terminals for private and business customers."
http://www.unipak.lt/eng/post24

Pačiame Post24 angliškame puslapyje vartojamas ir terminas "self service parcel machines ":
POST24 is self service parcel machines network
in the Baltic countries
https://www.post24.lt/Post24

Toje pačioje svetainėje, naujienų skyriuje apie Estijos paštą vartojamas terminas "parcel terminals"
"New, always open Post24 parcel terminals are equipped with a bigger screen and have more lockers. The capacity of parel terminals will be increased by 40%."
https://www.post24.lt/index.php?article_id=147&page=12&actio...

"parcel terminals" terminas vartojamas latvių naujienų tarnybos svetainėje http://www.baltic-course.com/eng/good_for_business/?doc=8467...

Taip pat šios, Post24, svetainės puslapyje vartojamas ir dar vienas terminas: "parcel lockers"
The most important achievements of 2012 were launching of the network of Post24 parcel lockers in Latvia and Lithuania, the increasing growth of e-services, and acquisition of Lithuanian courier company Unipakas.
https://www.post24.lt/index.php?article_id=145&page=12&actio...

Taigi variantai tokie:
1. "Self-service terminals"
2. "Parcel terminals"
3. "Parcel lockers"

Taigi vertimas nėra iki galo nusistovėjęs. Nuostabą kelia tai, kad paties paštomatų "autoriaus" Estijos pašto angliškoje svetainėje http://www.post.ee/map?lang=en angliško vartojimo nėra (arba neradau)

Jeigu vertimas susijęs su Baltijos šalimis, aš siūlyčiau labiau kreipti dėmesį į minėtus Baltijos šalių ir šalyse vartojamus angliškus terminus. Bent jau, kol angliškas terminas nėra nusistovėjęs. Aš pats esu susidūręs su vertimu ir galiu pasakyti, kad lyg ir linkstama į "parcel terminals". Norisi prikabinti "automated", tačiau tokios tendencijos nepastebėjau. Nors būtų logiška Pavyzdžio savo vertimo, deja, pateikti negaliu dėl konfidencialumo įsipareigojimo.


Kestutis Satkauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search