lauko stotelė

English translation: outdoor intercom unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:lauko stotelė
English translation:outdoor intercom unit
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

10:41 Mar 5, 2020
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Lithuanian term or phrase: lauko stotelė
O prie įėjimo į biurą stovi etaloninio vokiečių telefonspynių gamintojo „Siedle“ lauko stotelė.
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
outdoor intercom unit
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intercom, door-phone, door station
Valters Feists
4outdoor intercom unit
Ramunas Kontrimas
4outdoor station
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor station


Explanation:
Kaip čia yra indoor station, tai analogiškai: https://www.siedle.com/App/WebObjects/XSeMIPS.woa/cms/page/l...

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intercom, door-phone, door station


Explanation:
Siedle makes intercoms.
https://www.siedle.com/App/WebObjects/XSeMIPS.woa/cms/page/l...

In Lithuanian, intercom is “telefonspynė”.
http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/749-video-domofonas-telefon...

“Door station” might be the preferred term. But it might also installed on a panel or pole a bit away from the office building’s entrance, not in or near the door. So, check your context. Or use the generic “intercom”.

Wikipedia: “Door Station - Like sub-stations, these units are only capable of initiating a call to a Master Station. They are typically weather-proof.”
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intercom#Basic_intercom_system...

Example sentence(s):
  • Our video door stations for outdoor use can be equipped in line with your individual needs https://www.siedle.com/App/WebObjects/XSeMIPS.woa/cms/page/locale.enGB/pid.221.224.271.3335/Video-systems.html
  • Turinti visas galimas konfigūracijų įvairoves, pagrindinės telefonspynės funkcija yra galimybė pasikalbėti su lankytoju neatidarius durų, o vaizdo telefonspynė leidžia dar ir pamatyti, kas atėjo.

    https://neologisms_lit.enacademic.com/2343/telefonspyn%C4%97
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intercom
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor intercom unit


Explanation:


Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search