knatelis

English translation: Roving

15:07 Nov 1, 2017
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / texile, spinning
Lithuanian term or phrase: knatelis
Prastovos dėl knatelių nutrūkimo
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Roving
Explanation:
http://www.wool.lt/mezgimui/knateliai

http://www.wool.lt/en/knitting/natural-yarns
Selected response from:

Ramona Krankalyte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ribbon
Gintautas Kaminskas
3Roving
Ramona Krankalyte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbon


Explanation:
Lininiai verpalai / siūlai: naturalūs pilki, balti, spalvoti - Lino Namai
https://www.linonamai.lt/lininiai-verpalai.html

Šlapio verpimo mašinomis (toks būdas leidžia pagaminti plonus verpalus) iš knatelio verpiami verpalai.

Galiausiai gaunami ilgi (apytiksliai pusės kilometro ilgio!) linų „kaspinai“ ar „juostos“, iš kurių suverpiamas knatelis - siūlo „tėvelis“. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Prastovos dėl knatelių nutrūkimo = Downtime (idle time) due to breakage of ribbon.
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search