Vilkikas

English translation: tow truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Vilkikas
English translation:tow truck
Entered by: Rita Vaicekonyte

11:26 Dec 5, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Lithuanian term or phrase: Vilkikas
Sveiki. Reikia *UK English* vilkiko atitikmens. T.y. kaip vadinama ta dalis, kur būna vairuotojas ("galva"), neskaitant jokių priekabų. Ačiū!
Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
truck
Explanation:
Aš visada naudoju būtent šį terminą. Jis universalus tiek UK tiek US kalbose. Bet žinoma "lorry" irgi puikus variantas.
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkui. Pasikonsultavau su logistikos specialistais. Jie vartoja truck arba tow truck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lorry
Gintautas Kaminskas
4truck
translations9


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lorry


Explanation:
arba truck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-05 11:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O jei kalbama apie semi-trailers, yra toks terminas "prime mover".

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck


Explanation:
Aš visada naudoju būtent šį terminą. Jis universalus tiek UK tiek US kalbose. Bet žinoma "lorry" irgi puikus variantas.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truck
translations9
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dėkui. Pasikonsultavau su logistikos specialistais. Jie vartoja truck arba tow truck.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search