KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Archaeology

smailadugnis dubuo

English translation: a stone with a tapered / narrow-bottomed bowl


20:58 Nov 12, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Ancient beliefs and rituals
Lithuanian term or phrase: smailadugnis dubuo
Į šiaurės rytus ir pietvakarius nuo kryžiaus guli du mitologiniai, netaisyklingo keturkampio formos akmenys (skeltos vieno riedulio pusės) su smailiomis viršūnėmis. Pasak padavimų, tai akmenimis pavirtę žmonės, Liukonių dvaro liokajai Jonas ir Povilas. Netoliese yra dar vienas akmuo su >
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:a stone with a tapered / narrow-bottomed bowl
Explanation:
a stone with a tapered/narrow-bottomed bowl

The link contains the paper Stones with Narrow-bottomed Bowls by Vykintas Vaitkevičius, a very well-known Lithuanian archaeologist. Do take a look at the summary in English (p206) - you will find Liukoniai, which you mention in your question.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a stone with a tapered / narrow-bottomed bowl
diana bb
3spiky-bottomed bowlLeonardas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiky-bottomed bowl


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stone with a tapered / narrow-bottomed bowl


Explanation:
a stone with a tapered/narrow-bottomed bowl

The link contains the paper Stones with Narrow-bottomed Bowls by Vykintas Vaitkevičius, a very well-known Lithuanian archaeologist. Do take a look at the summary in English (p206) - you will find Liukoniai, which you mention in your question.


    Reference: http://etalpykla.lituanistikadb.lt/fedora/objects/LT-LDB-000...
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4