KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Architecture

gatvinis

English translation: a linear village/settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:gatvinis kaimas
English translation:a linear village/settlement
Entered by: diana bb

16:21 Nov 10, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / village architecture
Lithuanian term or phrase: gatvinis
Už 6 km nuo Panerių dvaro palei Nerį įsikūręs gatvinis Grabijolų kaimas
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
a linear village/settlement
Explanation:
A linear village is a small to medium-sized settlement that is formed around a transport route, such as a road, river, or canal. A linear village may have no obvious center, such as a road junction or green. The route probably predated the village and then settlement grew up at some way station or feature, growing along the transport route. Often, it is only a single street with houses on either side of the road (http://dataurbanist.com/linear_village)
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a linear village/settlement
diana bb
5a village with streets
Sergijus Kuzma


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a village with streets


Explanation:
Kaimas su gatvėmis priešingai kaimui be gatvių (būna ir tokių).

Example sentence(s):
  • Apylinkėse dauguma kaimų negatviniai, t. y. atskiromis sodybomis, išsimėčiusiomis beveik be sistemos. (LKŽe)

    Reference: http://www.lkz.lt/startas.htm
Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a linear village/settlement


Explanation:
A linear village is a small to medium-sized settlement that is formed around a transport route, such as a road, river, or canal. A linear village may have no obvious center, such as a road junction or green. The route probably predated the village and then settlement grew up at some way station or feature, growing along the transport route. Often, it is only a single street with houses on either side of the road (http://dataurbanist.com/linear_village)

Example sentence(s):
  • Gilužiai linear village
  • Other places of interest in and around Elektrėnai: Grabijolai Linear Village (see p.192 in the second link)

    Reference: http://dataurbanist.com/linear_village
    Reference: http://www.lvpa.lt/dokumentai/leidiniai/GIDAS_ENG.pdf
diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes -- settlement. "settlement"is more common in such contexts.
2 hrs