KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Bus/Financial

delspinigiai

English translation: delay charges; penalty for delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:delspinigiai
English translation:delay charges; penalty for delay
Entered by: Džiuginta Spalbar

09:31 Dec 1, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Lithuanian term or phrase: delspinigiai
Kaip angliškai delspinigiai?
Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
delay charges; penalty for delay
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Dėkoju!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delay charges; penalty for delayLeonardas
5Fine / late payment charge / past due chargeJolanta Schimenti
5late feesirutis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay charges; penalty for delay


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
Dėkoju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sirutis: mintis gal ir ta, bet pati israiska ne iprastine.
4 mins

agree  sweetlion: penalty ir tiek. Nes pats straipsnis nusako del ko, juk daznai ir pavadinaima tolks paragraph turi: Penalty Clause.
4 hrs

agree  JurateN: Sweetlion - penalty gana
23 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
late fee


Explanation:
Tai pinigine bauda uz nepadaryma ko nors nustatytu laiku - ypac (bet ne tik) mokesciu nesumokejima. Gali buti ir "penalty for late payment", bet geriau "late fee".

sirutis
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fine / late payment charge / past due charge


Explanation:
Biznio, bankų, biržos terminų žodynas pateikia "fine", tačiau žymiai plačiau vartojami "Late payment charge" ir "past due charge".

Pagal kontekstą...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123