KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spraustiniai poliniai pamatai

English translation: displacement pile foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Spraustiniai poliniai pamatai
English translation:displacement pile foundation
Entered by: Butinge

10:19 Aug 14, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: Spraustiniai poliniai pamatai
Pamatai spraustiniai poliniai be tarpų, armuoti standžia armatūra ir monolitiniai rostverkai
Butinge
Lithuania
displacement pile foundation
Explanation:
displacement pile (type) foundation

http://www.vgtu.lt/upload/pdf/43/20033823_2009_en.pdf

http://en.scientificcommons.org/59245816

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-14 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lsd.lt/standards/catalog_en.php?ics=93.020&pid=60...
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5displacement pile foundation
Vitals
4Jack pile foundation
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jack pile foundation


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jack pile underpinning: Typically, tunneling is provided to expose a segment of the building. The jack pile apparatus is erected under the exposed foundation. Once erected, the apparatus is jacked to securely rest on the bottom surface of the tunneling ..

    Reference: http://idevelop.ie/ibuild/renovation-foundation.php
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement pile foundation


Explanation:
displacement pile (type) foundation

http://www.vgtu.lt/upload/pdf/43/20033823_2009_en.pdf

http://en.scientificcommons.org/59245816

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-14 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lsd.lt/standards/catalog_en.php?ics=93.020&pid=60...

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū