KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

vėjo ėmiklis ir skyriklis

English translation: wind receiver/intake and wind separating device/separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:vėjo ėmiklis ir skyriklis
English translation:wind receiver/intake and wind separating device/separator
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

13:05 Dec 17, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind turbines, renewable energy
Lithuanian term or phrase: vėjo ėmiklis ir skyriklis
Žinomos jėgainės su cilindriniu rotoriumi, apimančios vėjo ėmiklį, vėjo skyriklį ir vėjarodį, pavyzdžiui, aprašytus JAV patentuose Nr
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
wind receiver and wind separating device (wind separator)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-17 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence related to the link below should be as follows: ...blades (2) (a wind receiver, disk area) in the form of two or more tube...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-17 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wind receiver shall be a fixed type: compensation fan shall be provided in front... / http://tinyurl.com/3923xuc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-21 21:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible version of "vėjo ėmiklis" is "wind intake", maybe you have drawings or more detailed explanation in Lithuanian in order to decide, which English term is the most appropriate?
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wind receiver and wind separating device (wind separator)Eurotonas.com
5 -1wind scoop and retainer
translations9


  

Answers


2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wind scoop and retainer


Explanation:
Statybos terminu zodynas, internetas

Gal pagal konteksta sie terminai tiktu?


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/wind-scoop
    Reference: http://www.documentation.emersonprocess.com/groups/public/do...
translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eurotonas.com: I'm sorry, but I don't see any relation of both of your references to "wind turbines" or "power generation"...
1 day 10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind receiver and wind separating device (wind separator)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-17 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence related to the link below should be as follows: ...blades (2) (a wind receiver, disk area) in the form of two or more tube...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-17 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wind receiver shall be a fixed type: compensation fan shall be provided in front... / http://tinyurl.com/3923xuc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-21 21:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible version of "vėjo ėmiklis" is "wind intake", maybe you have drawings or more detailed explanation in Lithuanian in order to decide, which English term is the most appropriate?

Example sentence(s):
  • wind power electricity generation

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2007142498
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12