KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

prapūsti

English translation: blow down


18:57 Dec 17, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind turbines, renewable energy
Lithuanian term or phrase: prapūsti
prapučiama tik viena rotoriaus mentė
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:blow down
Explanation:
nelabai yra ką čia pridėti
Selected response from:

Butinge
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blow downButinge
5blow, blow-through, purge, blow-down (katilo)
translations9
4blow off
Inga Jurkeviciute


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow down


Explanation:
nelabai yra ką čia pridėti

Butinge
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow off


Explanation:
blow off
a) nupūsti; b) tech. prapūsti;
blow-off
n 1. prapūtimas; (garo) išleidimas

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow, blow-through, purge, blow-down (katilo)


Explanation:
Statybos terminu zodynas

translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 25