pastato nulis

English translation: [project’s] base point

Lithuanian term or phrase:pastato nulis
English translation:[project’s] base point
Entered by: Valters Feists

06:24 Dec 17, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / site plan
Lithuanian term or phrase: pastato nulis
Nurodytas pastato nulis
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
[project’s] base point
Explanation:
“Every project has a project base point and a survey point , although they might not be visible in all views, because of visibility settings and view clippings. They cannot be deleted.The project base point defines the origin (0,0,0) of the project coordinate system. It also can be used to position the building on the site and for locating the design elements of a building during construction.”

“base point [ … ] 3. The insertion base point of the current drawing. (BASE) 4. The insertion base point for a block definition. (BLOCK) ”

On a drawing - http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-poDsHJ_NVg8/VjkyzgV2O2I/AAAAAAAADO...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zero point of the construction
Inga Jokubauske
3[project’s] base point
Valters Feists


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[project’s] base point


Explanation:
“Every project has a project base point and a survey point , although they might not be visible in all views, because of visibility settings and view clippings. They cannot be deleted.The project base point defines the origin (0,0,0) of the project coordinate system. It also can be used to position the building on the site and for locating the design elements of a building during construction.”

“base point [ … ] 3. The insertion base point of the current drawing. (BASE) 4. The insertion base point for a block definition. (BLOCK) ”

On a drawing - http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-poDsHJ_NVg8/VjkyzgV2O2I/AAAAAAAADO...


    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2016/ENU/Revit-Collaborate/files/GUID-68611F67-
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2016/ENU/AutoCAD-Core/files/GUID-C4325DCB-3648-4463-81
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zero point of the construction


Explanation:
Paklausiau architektės. Va ką supasakojo:

Grindų nulinė altitudė. Toks dalykas, nuo kurio skaičiuojamas aukštis iki pastato viršaus ir su minuso ženklu iki žemės paviršiaus. Dažniausiai tai būna grindų paviršius. Pvz +\-0,00=19.30, tai reiškia kad grindų lygis pagal Lietuvos koordinačių sistemą 19.30 virš jūros lygio. Žymima +\-0,00
Angliškai, sakė, zero point arba zero elevation gali būti.

Example sentence(s):
  • The zero point of the construction itself is the top surface of the first floor. All heights above it will be marked with a ( + ) sign and the ones below (such as a basement ) denoted by ( - ) sign.

    Reference: http://www.hariduskeskus.ee/pracmath/eng/roof.html
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian