KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Food & Drink

skrudintos duonos ir ožkos sūrio su špinatais paplotėliais

English translation: goat cheese and spinach toasts.... sea buckthorn dressing


12:15 Dec 16, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / starters
Lithuanian term or phrase: skrudintos duonos ir ožkos sūrio su špinatais paplotėliais
Ėriuko salotėlės, patiekiamos su šviežiomis braškėmis, skrudintos duonos ir ožkos sūrio su špinatais paplotėliais, pagardintos šaltalankių užpilu
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:goat cheese and spinach toasts.... sea buckthorn dressing
Explanation:
Please see in Internet the vast variety of recipes that include goat cheese toasts
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goat cheese and spinach toasts.... sea buckthorn dressing
translations9
5Gözleme
Gintautas Kaminskas
4breadcrumbs and goat cheese crackers with spinach flavour
Vitals


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breadcrumbs and goat cheese crackers with spinach flavour


Explanation:
Goat cheese crackers
http://www.ifood.tv/network/goat_cheese_cracker/recipes

Breadcrumb sauce
http://www.anthonyspasta.com/recipes/fettuccine-with-toasted...

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gözleme


Explanation:
paveikslas: http://www.herdaily.com/blogimg/recipes/gozleme_1.jpg

Gözleme is a savoury traditional Turkish hand made and hand rolled pastry. Fresh pastry is rolled out, filled and sealed, then cooked over a grill. Traditionally, Gözleme varieties include:

* Spinach and Feta Cheese
* Spinach and Feta and Minced meat
* Spinach and Feta and Egg

Example sentence(s):
  • Gözleme is a savoury traditional Turkish hand made and hand rolled pastry.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gözleme
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 65

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goat cheese and spinach toasts.... sea buckthorn dressing


Explanation:
Please see in Internet the vast variety of recipes that include goat cheese toasts


    Reference: http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/recipes/chevre-coconut-to...
    Reference: http://www.redonline.co.uk/food/recipes/goats-cheese-apple-a...
translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8