KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » History

osiandrininkas

English translation: Osiandrist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Osiandrininkas
English translation:Osiandrist
Entered by: diana bb

13:39 Dec 14, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
Lithuanian term or phrase: osiandrininkas
XVI a. pirmoje puseje dvi knygos priklause osiandrininkui Andriejui Aksakaliui.
diana bb
Lithuania
OSIANDRIST
Explanation:
or "Disciple of Andreas Osiander"

OSIANDRISTS: Disciples of a German reformer, Andreas Osiander, who was born Dec. 19, 1498, at Gunsenhausen, near Nuremberg. His real name was Hosemann. He was educated at Ingolstadt and Wittenberg, and became a preacher at Nuremberg in 1522, where he was conspicuously active in introducing the Protestant Reformation.
He taught that Christ was the justifier of mankind, not according to the human, but according to the divine nature
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Vidmantai ir Jolanta, dėkoju už greitus atsakymus. Kadangi šiuo atveju labiau tinka Jolantos atsakymas, jį ir pasirinkau. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OSIANDRISTJolanta Schimenti
3Osiander's follower
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Osiander's follower


Explanation:
Osiander's follower

OSIANDER, ANDREAS (1498-1552), German reformer, was born at Gunzenhausen, near Nuremberg, on the I9th of December 1498.


    Reference: http://75.1911encyclopedia.org/O/OS/OSIANDER_ANDREAS.htm.
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OSIANDRIST


Explanation:
or "Disciple of Andreas Osiander"

OSIANDRISTS: Disciples of a German reformer, Andreas Osiander, who was born Dec. 19, 1498, at Gunsenhausen, near Nuremberg. His real name was Hosemann. He was educated at Ingolstadt and Wittenberg, and became a preacher at Nuremberg in 1522, where he was conspicuously active in introducing the Protestant Reformation.
He taught that Christ was the justifier of mankind, not according to the human, but according to the divine nature


    Reference: http://www.cathtruth.com/centuries/16thcent.htm
    Reference: http://catholicity.elcore.net/MacCaffrey/HCCRFR1_Chapter08e....
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vidmantai ir Jolanta, dėkoju už greitus atsakymus. Kadangi šiuo atveju labiau tinka Jolantos atsakymas, jį ir pasirinkau. :-)