KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

nurodyti teisini pagrinda

English translation: to specify the legal grounds


13:27 May 5, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sutartis
Lithuanian term or phrase: nurodyti teisini pagrinda
is darbo sutarties
zzemyna
English translation:to specify the legal grounds
Explanation:
Arba: to specify the legal basis
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to specify the legal grounds
Gintautas Kaminskas
5to put forward a plea in law
Vitals
4to specify/indicate the legal basis
Inga Jurkeviciute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to specify the legal grounds


Explanation:
Arba: to specify the legal basis

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelija25
1 hr

agree  diana bb
3 hrs

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put forward a plea in law


Explanation:
28. Pagal nusistovėjusią teismų praktiką leidimas šaliai Teisingumo Teisme pirmą kartą ***nurodyti teisinį pagrindą***, kuris nebuvo nurodytas Pirmosios instancijos teisme, leistų jai pateikti Teisingumo Teismui, kurio kompetencija apeliaciniame procese yra ribota, nagrinėti platesnę bylą, nei buvo nagrinėjęs Pirmosios instancijos teismas. Apeliaciniame procese Teisingumo Teismo kompetencija apsiriboja pirmojoje instancijoje išnagrinėtų teisinių pagrindų teisiniu vertinimu (žr. 2006 m. spalio 26 d. Sprendimą Koninklijke Coöperatie Cosun prieš Komisiją , C‑68/05 P, Rink. p. I‑10367, 96 punktą ir 2007 m. vasario 27 d. Sprendimo Gestoras Pro Amnistía ir kt. prieš Komisiją , C‑354/04 P, dar nepaskelbto Rinkinyje, 30 punktą).

28. According to settled case‑law, to allow a party to put forward for the first time before the Court of Justice a plea in law which it has not raised before the Court of First Instance would be to allow it to bring before the Court, whose jurisdiction in appeals is limited, a case of wider ambit than that which came before the Court of First Instance. In an appeal the Court’s jurisdiction is thus confined to review of the findings of law on the pleas argued before the Court of First Instance (see, in particular, Case C-68/05 P Koninklijke Coöperatie Cosun v Commission [2006] ECR I‑10367, paragraph 96, and Case C‑354/04 P Gestoras Pro Amnistía and Others v Council [2007] ECR I‑0000, paragraph 30).

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lt&lng1=lt,...

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to specify/indicate the legal basis


Explanation:
legal basis=teisinis pagrindas

legal basis
legal foundation



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=legal+basis+is&meta=
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4