KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Law (general)

Prašymas tenkintinas

English translation: (the) application (is) approvable


10:44 Feb 23, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bankroto byla
Lithuanian term or phrase: Prašymas tenkintinas
Ačiū.
Saulute
Lithuania
English translation:(the) application (is) approvable
Explanation:
Aba: "the application may be approved".
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Request (is) grantable
diana bb
4(the) application (is) approvable
Gintautas Kaminskas
4The request is subject to be met/satisfied
translations9
4The application is admissable
Vitals
3The petition should be satisfiedArturas Bakanauskas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) application (is) approvable


Explanation:
Aba: "the application may be approved".

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Pagal V. Bitinaitės teisės terminų žodyną, 'to approve' rsiškia pritarti, patvirtinti sankcionuoti. Tvirtintinas ar sankcionuotinas - tai dar nėra tenkintinas.
2 hrs
  -> Antraštė: "Law/Patents - bankroto byla". Aš manau, kad čia kalbama ne apir 'request' o apie 'application'. Anglų kalboje, applications are approved – etimologiškai tas pats žodis kaip „aprobuota“ .

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The application is admissable


Explanation:
Tenkintinas:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Jūsų nuorodoje esantys žodžių deriniai - procedure admissible, case admissible ar action admissible - nereiškia, kad jie tenkintini. Admissible reiškia 'allowed or accepted, especially in court'. Leistinas ar priimtinas - tai dar netenkintinas.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The request is subject to be met/satisfied


Explanation:
This is the form I normally use in legal text translation:)

translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The petition should be satisfied


Explanation:
I have always used this formulation. One lodges a petition with a court. 'should be' is just how I learned to translate -tinas.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request (is) grantable


Explanation:
Request (is) grantable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 val. (2009-02-23 17:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G. Kaminskui:

Kalbant apie bankrotus, žodis 'request' vartojamas dažnai, pvz.:

Once bankruptcy forms are complete, a request must be filed with the court.

This control includes the bankruptcy request itself, and the company can come up with a plan on mend profitability and pull itself out of the hole.

You can begin to reestablish your credit two years after the discharge of Bankruptcy. However, it will be recorded for 10 years and must be reported if asked. You may not file a new bankruptcy request for six years.

Example sentence(s):
  • Where such new information makes the Second Request grantable under the normal criteria, the Petitions Office will grant it immediately.
  • Admission control rejects a transaction unless its first request is immediately grantable.

    Reference: http://www.artsci.utoronto.ca/current/undergraduate/petition...
    Reference: http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?doid=3857.3860
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Google paieška randa daug "request for bankruptcy" ir "application for bankruptcy", taip pat ir "bankruptcy request", "bankruptcy application". Mano patyrime (native English speaker), application/request dažniausiai "approved" (ne "granted").
20 hrs