KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Law/Patents

autorinė sutartis

English translation: author's contract


05:43 May 11, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Lithuanian term or phrase: autorinė sutartis
xxx
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
English translation:author's contract
Explanation:
Article 27. Conveyance of property rights according to author ’ s contracts


The author ’ s contract regulates the relations between the author or another copyright owner and the user, being a legal guarantee for the parties.

An author ’ s contract may be signed both for the ready work and the work that the author has undertaken to create (a contract of an order).

Also the contract , signed between the author or his successors, on a permission to use the work within certain limits (an author ’ s licensed contract ) is considered to be an author ’ s contract .

Conveyance of property rights and the permission to use the work are legalized by the author ’ s contract (exclusive or non-exclusive).

In accordance with the exclusive contract, conveyance of exclusive rights and using the work in a certain way and in an order established by the contract, is permitted to the person, to whom these rights are conveyed. The latter may assign other persons to use the work.

A non-exclusive contract permits the user to make use of the work only within the limits established by the contract.

The permission of a copyright owner is obligatory for each way of using the work.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2author's contract
Vidmantas Stilius
5Copyright Agreementvanduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
author's contract


Explanation:
Article 27. Conveyance of property rights according to author ’ s contracts


The author ’ s contract regulates the relations between the author or another copyright owner and the user, being a legal guarantee for the parties.

An author ’ s contract may be signed both for the ready work and the work that the author has undertaken to create (a contract of an order).

Also the contract , signed between the author or his successors, on a permission to use the work within certain limits (an author ’ s licensed contract ) is considered to be an author ’ s contract .

Conveyance of property rights and the permission to use the work are legalized by the author ’ s contract (exclusive or non-exclusive).

In accordance with the exclusive contract, conveyance of exclusive rights and using the work in a certain way and in an order established by the contract, is permitted to the person, to whom these rights are conveyed. The latter may assign other persons to use the work.

A non-exclusive contract permits the user to make use of the work only within the limits established by the contract.

The permission of a copyright owner is obligatory for each way of using the work.



    Reference: http://www.internews.am/english/laws/link044/law4-27.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
5 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copyright Agreement


Explanation:
Copyright Agreement (CA ‚Autorinė sutartis‘)

with the natural person if the contractor wants to purchase a specified amount of literature,etc.)
CA shall contain, inter alia, name, address, passport No and personal No of the Parties of the Agreement.
... the documents under d must be delivered together with the receipt signed by the individual having received payment for the services rendered...


vanduo